Monday, March 12, 2018

Fatty acid: Capric acid

Capric acid is also known as decanoic acid. The word capric comes from the Latin word for goat, as capric acid is found in goat’s milk. It is also found in cow’s milk.

Physical and chemical characteristics of capric acid including: appearance: white crystals with rancid odor, assay: 98.5%, molecular weight: 172.27, melting point: 31° C, boiling point: 268° C, specific gravity: 0.893.

Capric acid
About 6 to 7% of the fat in coconut is in the form of capric acid. Capric acid is converted in the body to a highly beneficial substance call monocaprin in human or animal body. Monocaprin has been shown to have antiviral effects against sexually transmitted diseases.

Capric acid is used primarily in the food industry. Capric acid is also used in feed stocks and for perfumes, lubricants, and cosmetics. This solid crystalline mass with rancid odor used in the manufacture of artificial fruit flavors.
Fatty acid: Capric acid
Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...

8 Most Popular Posts